Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX A6-WZG, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Abu Dhabi
Registration: A6-WZG
MSN: 11030
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 April 2023, the flight crew of an Airbus A321 did not complete the intended touchdown at Abu Dhabi from the flare to land and initiation of a go-around resulted in a tail strike due to improper high pitch control input whilst the airspeed was still low and the configuration not correct. The mishandling arose from confusion by both pilots as to the aircraft air/ground status after touchdown and involved significant dual sidestick input with no transfer of control. Once established in the climb, the remainder of the subsequent circuit to land was completed without further event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/35465.pdf

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1599521/ha-lgl-wizz-air-airbus-a321-271nx (Photo)

Location