Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:8./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 38215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingisepp, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat in the vicinity of Kingisepp (also known as Yamburg). The pilot Ofw. Georg Braunschirn of Jagdgeschwader 54 was declared killed in action.

Braunschirn was a flying ace who had flown for the Condor Legion during the Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/
http://www.igleize.fr/aces/ww2ger.htm
https://www.military-art.com/mall/aces.php?PilotID=3867