This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 13th Air Division, 39th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-12, piloted by Huicheng ZHANG, was destroyed in a takeoff accident owing to mechanical fault.
Sources:
Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force