This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Hâng Không Viêtnam |
| Registration: | VN-C501 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
| Destination airport: | Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A group of four men, armed with grenades, knives, and pistols, hijacked the aircraft while the flight was over Tam Ky airspace.
A security officer was disarmed by the four hijackers, who then threatened two female attendants, forcing them to order the cockpit to open. However, the attendants and security personnel resisted. The hijackers violently assaulted them, stabbed one, shot and seriously injured two others.
The flight crew, suspecting radioed Da Nang Airport, requesting an emergency landing. When threats failed, the hijackers opened fire directly into the cockpit. The cockpit crew fired back, injuring one hijacker.
As the plane returned to Da Nang airspace and descended for landing, two hijackers, realizing their plan had failed, detonated grenades in an attempt to destroy the plane. One died on the spot, several were injured, and the plane sustained severe damage.
The hijackers panicked. As the aircraft passed over the Cam Le River, two of them broke the rear door and jumped out, both dying near the Cam Le Bridge. The last hijacker refused to surrender, continued shooting into the cockpit and engine until his ammunition ran out, then jumped and died on the Da Nang Airport runway.
The plane was repaired.
Sources:
https://tuoitre.vn/truy-tim-ke-chu-muu-cuop-may-bay-dc4-2017102609181636.htm https://vietnamnet.vn/ket-cuc-bi-tham-cua-nhom-khong-tac-may-bay-viet-nam-252646.html 