Accident Douglas DC-4 VN-C501, unk. date 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Hâng Không Viêtnam
Registration: VN-C501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Pakse Airport (PKZ/VLPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-4, loaded with relief rice, operated a flight to Pakse in Laos. As the flight was approaching the Vietnam-Laos borderline, an engine burst into flames The crew sought permission to return to and land in Da Nang within around 15 minutes.
The aircraft was not able to reach Da Nang Airport and the crew decided to make an emergency landing on a paddy field on an islet on the Thu Bon River, whose water level was high at the time.
A belly landing was made, in which a woman on the ground was struck and killed.

The government later allowed residents to disassemble the aircraft for scrap metal.

The aircraft, VN-C501, had been hijacked in June 1978.
The accident occurred on the day the conspirator of that hijacking was executed. He had been sentenced on October 4, 1978. It is unclear when the execution took place.

Sources:

https://tuoitre.vn/khong-tac-o-viet-nam-cuop-may-bay-quan-su-giua-ban-ngay-20171028102024206.htm
https://news.tuoitre.vn/skyjacking-in-vietnam-p3-tracking-down-perpetrators-of-1978-dc4-hijack-10342847.htm
https://tuoitre.vn/truy-tim-ke-chu-muu-cuop-may-bay-dc4-2017102609181636.htm