Accident North American F-100C 54-1947, Monday 9 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1958
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1947
MSN: 217-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Bitburg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach after pilot Lt Alan Graham (26) bailed out at about 100 meters.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 10 June 1958, p5
AAIR