Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5Y 26116, Saturday 11 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5Y
Owner/operator:6./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26116
MSN: gelbe 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peestermaden, north of Peest, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to aerial combat.
Alarmstart (scramble) at 1200 hours from Volkel. Around noon, the USAAF raided Emden, Germany.
Aircraft and pilot were recovered on 31.8.1999.

Flugzeugführer - Gefreiter F. König (23) - Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3201