Incident Embraer E195-E2 PH-NXI, Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-NXI
MSN: 19020064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over central France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1481, an Embraer E195-E2, was en route at FL390 south of Paris when the crew decided to return to Amsterdam reporting severe electrical problems. On approach to Amsterdam the crew reported they needed the longest runway available, they were not sure whether they would have full braking available and they would not have nose gear steering, but would be able to vacate the runway via high speed turn off, then needed to be towed. The aircraft landed safely on Amsterdam's runway 06 about 2 hours after departure.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=527b754d&opt=4096
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/KLM1481/history/20250511/1835Z/EHAM/EHAM

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1755784/ph-nxi-klm-cityhopper-embraer-e195-e2-erj-190-400-std (Photo)