Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LR C6-VIP, Monday 12 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2025
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-VIP
MSN: 145594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12th May, 2025 at approximately 10:40 am local (1440 UTC), an Embraer 145-LR aircraft with Bahamas registration C6-VIP, operated by Western Air, was involved in an occurrence while taxing to the ramp area at the South Bimini Int’l Airport (MYBS), Bimini Bahamas.

The commercial scheduled flight, operating as flight WST900, departed Lynden Pindling Int’l Airport (MYNN) with South Bimini Int’l Airport (MYBS) as its final destination. There were a total of twenty five (25) passengers and three (3) crewmembers on board.

CCTV footage shows that upon landing at MYBS, WST900 exited Runway 10/28 via Taxiway Alpha. The
aircraft was marshaled from the taxiway onto the apron and directed into close proximity of the Airport Rescue & Fire Fighting (ARFF) garage shelter near the terminal building. While being guided into a right-hand turn, the aircraft came to a stop due to the presence of ground handling equipment obstructing its path. The equipment was subsequently repositioned by ground staff, and the aircraft resumed its right-hand turn.

Responsibility for marshaling was then transferred to another ground handler, who directed the aircraft toward its final parking position adjacent to the terminal building. During this maneuver, the aircrafts’ left wingtip came into contact with the ARFF shelter. A Western Air ground employee is seen attempting to alert the original ground handler by pointing toward the wing tip and the nearby ARFF structure.

Once the aircraft was in position, the ground handler alerted the flight crew that the aircraft came into contact with the ARFF shelter. The flight crew upon exiting the aircraft, observed some damages to the left wingtip. There were no injuries reported in relation to this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.baaid.org/_files/ugd/320f20_4859506755c74c7e81c278e154e3fd3e.pdf

NTSB DCA25WA204
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c6-vip

Location