This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 December 1943 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 15439 |
| MSN: | weisse 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schaijkseveld, municipality Schaijk, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 December 1943 Uffz Richard Farnick of 7./JG 1 was killed (cause: Höhenkrankheit (mountain sickness)) when his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 15439 "white 10" crashed and exploded at 1600 hrs at the Schaijkseveld, during a test flight after some repairs. This fateful day was his 23rd birthday!
Unteroffizier Farnick is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.
Sources:
"JG 1. L’histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 ’Oesau’", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3189&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-nistelrode-1940-1945 http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=b109e4eec0be21470de2d082e7775fdf https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nistelrode http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/nistelrode/ 