Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2895C, Wednesday 14 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2025
Time:c 15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2895C
MSN: 28R-7918203
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:McClellan–Palomar Airport (CLD/KCRQ), Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McClellan–Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:McClellan–Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear malfunction and landed gear-up on runway 24.

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/officers-respond-to-small-planes-emergency-landing-at-palomar-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2895C
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2895C/history/20250514/2225Z/KCRQ/KCRQ

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f5752b6e3b3df37f6f4a277c579101168551b140 (photo)

Location