This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1943 |
| Time: | 02:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA685 |
| MSN: | MG-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Kikkertsveldweg road, De Krim, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Major Streib, Oberfeldwebel Bundrock (Bf) & Feldwebel Dietrich (Bs) of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield.
Target: Leipzig, Germany
Takeoff time: 00:14
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.H. Phillips 161493 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. B. Cooper 1684594 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. J.H.F. Cochrane 1586300 RAF Gramsbergen 3 2
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.R.J. Craze 1338507 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. G.W. Hewitt 955034 RAF Gramsbergen 3 1
Air gunner Sgt. R.V.D. Smith 1435478 RAF Gramsbergen 3 3
Air gunner Sgt. A.H. Bale 1338274 RAF Gramsbergen 3 4
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3174 