Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F) N957R, Sunday 13 December 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F)
Owner/operator:Emery Worldwide
Registration: N957R
MSN: 46137/527
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed during an overrun following a rejected take-off. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/douglas-dc-8-60-pr-skm-skymaster-air-lines/348qv0
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Emery-Worldwide/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-8-63-F/2056880
https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1104212