Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N905NN, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:11:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N905NN
MSN: 31156/4210
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA3161, a Boeing 737-800, contacted an Airbus A321 while being pushed back at Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL).
Reportedly, the 737 suffered damage to the aft pressure bulkhead.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-n905nn-american-airlines/r1my16
https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1498769&start=50
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac82f8&lat=39.875&lon=-75.246&zoom=18.2&showTrace=2024-12-15&trackLabels&labelsGeom×tamp=1734262999

Location