Accident North American NA-16 , Friday 16 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:North American NA-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiulongpo District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chengdu, SIchuan Province
Destination airport:Liangping District, Chongqing
Narrative:
The North American flew into bad weather during a liaison flight. It crashed during a forced landing at Jiulongpo airfield in Chongqing. The pilot Yuanzheng YANG (30) died in hospital two days later.

Sources:

https://www.lxxnews.com/content/646848/53/13746440.html