Incident Champion Citabria 7ECA N9121L, Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion Citabria 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9121L
MSN: 802-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seymour Municipal Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was destroyed when a tornado hit Seymour Municipal Airport on April 29th 2025, pushing it into a hangar.

At least one other aircraft (Cessna 172, unknown serial) was destroyed at the airfield when it was flung into a power pole and sliced in half.

Sources:

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201048635/n9121l-1970-champion-citabria-7eca
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1kju5wf/planes_destroyed_by_tornado/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1989 N9121L Rainbow Aero Inc. 0 Albuquerque, NM sub