Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak , Thursday 19 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Untermünstertal, Kreis Müllheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bremgarten
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill side between Untermünstertal and Münsterhald while flying in low clouds. Pilot (Lt/25). Parts damaged a house.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 20 June 1958, p3