Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BIY, Saturday 26 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-BIY
MSN: DHA.940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avalon Airport, Geelong, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon Airport, Geelong, Victoria (AVV/YMAV)
Destination airport:Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BIY, Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off at Avalon Airport, Geelong, Victoria 27.4.52.

Registration VH-BIY cancelled 26.5.52 as "wtidrawn from use".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Argus (Melbourne, Victoria) Monday 27 April 1952: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/title/13#
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11945:vh-biy-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIY.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avalon_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.940: Built to UK Government order for South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group but no serials issued and not shipped following Japan’s entry into war on 7.12.41; stored in Sydney area from December 1941. Reallocated in May 1942 to USAAF 5th Air Force; reportedly operated with De Havilland Australia c/no. as serial.

Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-517 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 8.6.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 22.6.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 20.7.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 4.8.44 for overhaul. Upon completion to 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 15.8.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 17.8.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 11.7.47.

Struck off charge when sold 14.8.47 for £90 to Royal Victorian Aero Club/Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria; issued to them 3.9.47. Registered as VH-BIY (C of R 1398) 19.9.47 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon; to Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria 15.12.49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off at Avalong Airport, Geelong, Victoria 27.4.52. Registration cancelled 26.5.52.

Location