Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter CS-TFD, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air São Tomé & Principe
Registration: CS-TFD
MSN: 648
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Príncipe (PCP / FPPR) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:STP
Destination airport:Príncipe (PCP / FPPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway after a bounce on landing in bad weather. All 15 occupants survived.
The wreckage was shipped to Lisbon for repairs and overhaul.
The plane returned to service Mar 1999.`

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/de-havilland-canada-dhc-6-300-twin-otter-s9-bal-air-sao-tome-and-principe/edpxlk
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/CS-TFD.html
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_648.html
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2006 S9-BAL Air São Tomé & Principe 4 3 km off São Tomé Island Airport (TMS) w/o
Loss of control