Accident Air Tractor AT-502B TG-HAM, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aviación Agrícola Guatemalteca
Registration: TG-HAM
MSN: 502B-2873
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa farm, Tiquisate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B crashed during takeoff from a farm airstrip at Santa Rosa farm, Tiquisate, Escuintla.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://emisorasunidas.com/nacional/2025/05/15/avioneta-accidente-aereo-tiquisate-escuintla/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7hx1FtIm7Jo

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/13802_1671490500.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N873DW

Location

Media: