Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GEPG, Monday 21 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2025
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEPG
MSN: 61241/7649
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC403, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was being pushed back from gate 47 at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL), when the left wing tip came into contact with a blast fence. The aircraft was returned for damage inspection.
The wing tip was repaired and the aircraft returned to service on April 23, 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0052
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gepg#3a0137da

Location