| Date: | Monday 31 March 2025 |
| Time: | 16:06 PDT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Westjet |
| Registration: | C-GWSN |
| MSN: | 37089/3090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Westjet flight WS118, a Boeing 737-700, was rolling for takeoff from runway 08L at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) when nearing the takeoff decision speed (V1), the flight crew noted a mismatch between the Captain’s and First Officer’s airspeed indications. Consequently, the takeoff was rejected, and the aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway. A PAN PAN call was then transmitted to air traffic control (ATC) and airport emergency services were dispatched.
When the flight crew attempted to taxi the aircraft off the runway, they discovered that the brakes had seized due to the high speed rejected takeoff. Attempts to free the brakes were unsuccessful. As a result, the runway was closed, the passengers were disembarked, and the aircraft’s brakes were replaced. There were no reported injuries, and the aircraft was not damaged.
After the brakes were replaced, the aircraft was moved off the runway. Maintenance personnel then conducted a test of the air data inertial reference system (ADIRS) using the build-in test equipment (BITE) which revealed an airspeed disagree message. The main pitot static lines were flushed and inspected, and various other tests and inspections were carried out. No further discrepancies were found, and the aircraft was returned to service on April 2, 2025.
Sources:
TSB A25P0040
Location