Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550512, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550512
MSN: schwarze 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Typhoon of No. 198 Squadron RAF while the aircraft was in the landing circuit.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. E. Florian Luftwaffe - Buried at Ysselsteyn BL-4-82

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3161&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'