| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2025 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-State Warbird Museum |
| Registration: | N420GP |
| MSN: | 3482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terre Haute-Hulman Field (HUF/KHUF), Terre Haute, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Clermont County Airport, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 15, 2025, about 1339 eastern daylight time, a Grumman TBM-3 airplane, N420GP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Terre Haute, Indiana. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the pilot-rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.
The pilot reported that while on final approach to the runway, he attempted to increase engine power, but the engine did not respond. He began troubleshooting by switching fuel tanks and completing the emergency checklist item; however, engine power was not restored. The pilot executed a forced landing, and the airplane touched down on the airport perimeter road. The airplane then impacted a drainage ditch, struck the airport perimeter fence, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage and empennage.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KHUF 151653Z 18012G20KT 10SM CLR 29/22 A2965 RMK AO2 SLP035 T02890222
METAR KHUF 151753Z 15011G19KT 10SM SCT032 30/23 A2964 RMK AO2 SLP031 T03000233 10306 20211 58008
METAR KHUF 151853Z 18011G26KT 10SM BKN040 31/23 A2963 RMK AO2 PK WND 17027/1843 SLP029 T03110233
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/wwii-era-plane-crash-terre-haute-may-2025/ https://wibqam.com/2025/05/15/watch-first-responders-on-scene-at-terre-haute-plane-crash/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=420GP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N420GP/history/20250515/1637Z/I69/KHUF https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11149195 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex C-FKCM, CF-KCM (mod. tot Grumman TBM-3 standards, MAD bom removed), Royal Canadian Navy: 53420 (mod. by Fairey Aviation to AS.3M with MAD boom), US Navy: Bu53420
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 1958 |
53420 |
Royal Canadian Navy VU-32 |
0 |
Nova Scotia |
 |
sub |
| 8 June 1981 |
C-FKCM |
Forest Protection Ltd |
0 |
near Boston Brook Airport |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: