This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-6711 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 17 mi NNE of Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed against a forested hill side, about 250 meters from outskirts of the village Kurzach/Spiegelberg, Rems-Murr-Kreis. Pilot (Lt/24) bailed out due to engine failure/fire and landed six km further.
Sources:
AAIR (BOEFF)
Mannheimer Morgen 22 June 1956, p6