Accident Boeing B-17F-45-DL Flying Fortress 42-3317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51180

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-45-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /412th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3317
MSN: 8253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starrenbos near Haelen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The Spirit of '76" was hit by Flak, all crew bailed out.
The aircraft was on an operation to Solingen, Germany.

Call Sign: QW-Y
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. A.C. Hensler USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.C. Gilchrist USAAF Survived Evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.L. Lohmann O-801481 USAAF Belgium D-10-50 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Bombardier 2nd Lt. P.E. Gregory USAAF Survived Evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. E.C. Gilcrease USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator S/Sgt. M. Gottlieb USAAF Survived Evaded
LW Gunner Sgt. J.B. Hyatt USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. P.W. Appleby USAAF Survived Evaded
BT Gunner S/Sgt. F.J. Mc Dermott USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.J. Higgins USAAF Survived Evaded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3154&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6388

JF Baugher