Incident Robinson R44 Clipper XA-VED, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:
Registration: XA-VED
MSN: 0299
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off the coast of Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Manta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper, belonging to a fishing fleet, experienced a reported technical malfuntion dit hed an emergency off the coast of Manta.
Both occupants were rescued and the helicopter was undamaged.

Sources:

https://oromartv.com/helicoptero-cae-al-mar-en-manta-manabi-y-el-rescate-se-vuelve-viral-por-su-precision/
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/ecuador/video-caida-helicoptero-manta.html
https://twitter.com/periodicodeuna/status/1923088166812106977
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/cockpit-camera-captures-the-moment-a-robinson-r44-helicopter-ditches-in-ocean

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-HDD, JA777A, N8192M, JA777A

Media: