Incident Grumman-Fairey Avenger AS.3M C-FKCM, Monday 8 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Fairey Avenger AS.3M
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Ltd
Registration: C-FKCM
MSN: 3482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Boston Brook Airport -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston Brook Airport (CCJ3)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced a loss of engine power while taking off from Boston Brook Airstrip. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft came to a stop in the cleared but upgraded area beyond the south end of the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was extensively damaged; it was later repaired

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=186825

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1958 53420 Royal Canadian Navy VU-32 0 Nova Scotia sub
15 May 2025 N420GP Tri-State Warbird Museum 0 Terre Haute-Hulman Field (HUF/KHUF), Terre Haute, IN sub