Accident General Dynamics F-16AM Block 20 Fighting Falcon , Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Block 20 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:107th Separate Aviation Wing, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 May 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force F-16AM was lost under unknown combat conditions while attempting to counter a Russian drone attack. The pilot was able to eject successfully and was rescued by a combat search and rescue team.

It is likely that the aircraft was lost as a result of collision with a drone or its debris, striking the aircraft during combat.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/kpszsu/posts/pfbid02YagqcSVAGRBAcSYpcU2Q2YNcD4fASX5BSYuKCxhrcxWgJnNXDxJiNSZ6KXsZ56nWl
https://t.me/kpszsu/34455

Media: