This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-BLF |
| MSN: | 2295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Roxana de Guapiles, Pococi, Limón -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sud Aviation 315B Lama came down and rolled on his right side during an aerial application flight near Roxana de Guapiles, Pococi, Limón.
The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.repretel.com/noticia/piloto-se-salva-de-milagro-tras-caida-de-helicoptero-en-pococi/?source=Internal&ref=Single+Visor+Related#!/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Dr33zgPc-k (video)
History of this aircraft
Ex (C-....), I-MICU, F-GEJU, N62886
Media: