Accident North American F-100D 55-2932, Tuesday 12 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2932
MSN: 224-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mörsbach, Kreis Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot bailed out after engine failure shortly after take-off. Aircraft struck the ground about 300 meters from houses and crashed finally into a cementary.

Sources:

AAIR (BOEF)
Mannheimer Morgen 14 May 1959, p8