This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-VSB |
| MSN: | 810845 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Travessão do Cajueiro, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (Neiva built) crashed during an illegal flight while transporting drugs in Travessão do Cajueiro, Pará.
Both occupants fled the scene after they set the aircraft on fire.
Sources:
https://avozdoxingu.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-e-abatido-e-pega-fogo-apos-queda-em-altamira-no-sudoeste-do-para/ https://noticias.r7.com/para/cidade-alerta-para/aviao-com-drogas-e-abatido-pela-fab-em-altamira-pa-15052025/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVSB https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72337_1611439812.jpg (photo)