Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC G-ERIC, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ERIC
MSN: 13010
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Airport (EGTC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touching down from a reportedly stable approach, the aircraft swung to the left, which was coincident with the flaps being raised and the application of power during a touch-and-go. The aircraft departed the paved surface and passed over a drainage ditch, which removed the nose landing gear. Consequently, the propeller dug into the ground and the aircraft stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rockwell-commander-112tc-g-eric-16-august-2008

Location