Incident Boeing 747-45E B-16402, Friday 16 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-45E
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16402
MSN: 27063/947
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 403
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC) -   Macau
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: AACM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-700 was holding short runway 34 at holding point of Taxiway Delta for the departure slot after it had completed a training flight at Macau International Airport. A Boeing 747-400 (B-16402) was taxiing on Taxiway
C2 and reported ready for departure. Macao Tower asked with the B747 if it coud pass behind the CRJ for departure. The B747 replied affirmative. While the B747 was passing behind slowly, its left winglet struck the left stabilizer of the CRJ. The left winglet of the B747 was damaged and the left stabilizer of the CRJ was damaged. After the separation of the aircraft, both aircraft were able to taxi back to apron for further inspection.

AACM Conclusion:
The misjudgment of spatial clearance by the taxiing B747 caused this incident. The PIC of the B747 made his judgment based on using the CRJ tail cone instead of using the CRJ horizontal stabilizer as his visual cue.
Even the intention of the B747 taxi deviation from the taxiway centerline in this incident was to give more space for avoiding the collision; it can cause other hazard by not following the taxiway centerline, especially in large aircraft.
The taxiing aircraft shall ensure that sufficient clearance can be maintained from the stationary aircraft, especially was prompted by ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AACM
Report number: 01/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AACM

Location