Accident Ryan Navion A N2341, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2341
MSN: NAV-4-1635
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental E185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, IL
Destination airport:Belleville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airport surveillance video showed the airplane in a takeoff roll become airborne in a nose-high attitude, settle back down to the runway, and bounce hard on the main landing gear. The airplane went through this cycle twice and on the final bounce, the right wheel separated from the airplane and the left horizontal stabilizer struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage.
Attempts were made to contact the pilot for a statement, and a National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report was mailed to the pilot's address via certified mail. The pilot did not return phone calls, and the accident report form was returned as 'undeliverable.”
An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA032

Location