Incident Aérospatiale AS350B3 Écureuil JA023N, Wednesday 14 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2025
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS350B3 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA023N
MSN: 3813
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA)
Narrative:
A helicopter of Nakanihon Air Service (NAS) was operating an employment examination flight for a pilot around Nagoya Airfield when a warnig of malfunction lit on. The Écureuil made an emergency landing at Nagoya on 11:50 LT, however, AS350 was disabled on the runway. No reported injuries.
The runway was closed for 20 to 30 minutes, causing a diversion and some delays for commercial shceduled flights.

Sources:

https://www.tokai-tv.com/tokainews/article_20250514_40354
https://www.nagoyatv.com/news/?id=030109
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1912712

Location

Media: