Incident Airbus A320-232 JA05JJ, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:c. 07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA05JJ
MSN: 5274
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT)
Narrative:
Jetstar Japan's flight JJP/GK449 from Tokyo/Narita to Takamatsu suffered bird strike incident just after takeoff from runway 16L of Narita. The A320 turned back to Narita where a safe landing was carried out.
The flight was restarted with a replaced aircraft and a delay of three hours.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/caafa6f08be80ca3b1a6863d21bb077b23b042bb

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gk449#3a568216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2022 JA05JJ Jetstar Japan 0 Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) non
Cabin safety event

Location