Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BBH, Sunday 1 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 February 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Charles G Sulzberger
Registration: VH-BBH
MSN: DHA.985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deloraine Racecourse, Deloraine, Tasmania -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deloraine Racecourse, Deloraine, Tasmania
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, Cambridge, Hobart, Tasmania (YCBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BBH, Charles G Sulzberger, Deloraine, Tasmania: Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Deloraine Racecourse, Deloraine, Tasmania 1.2.48. The Tiger Moth crashed after attepting to take off following a forced landing. The incident was reported in several contemporary local newspapers - the following is from "The Examiner" (Launceston, Tasmania) Monday 2 February 1948 Page 3):

"TIGER MOTH CRASH AT DELORAINE - PILOT'S ESCAPE
WHEN a Tiger Moth crashed near Deloraine racecourse yesterday afternoon, the pilot had a narrow escape from fatal injury. He was Charles George Sulzberger, of Deloraine. Sulzberger was taken to Arcoona Hospital with severe concussion, abrasions to the head and face, and a deep cut on the chin. His condition is reported to be satisfactory.

He is a member of the Tasmanian Aero Club, but the Moth was his own machine. He had accumulated about 50 hours' flying experience and was in process of qualifying for his A grade licence.

Landed on Race Course
After circling Deloraine several times, Sulzberger landed the Moth on Deloraine racecourse between the last brush steeple out of the straight and another about 100 yards away. He endeavoured to take off about 4.30, but the plane failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear the steeple.

Sulzberger banked the plane and succeeded in clearing the running rail and a row of 25ft. pine trees about 20 yards away. However, the machine then crashed into a paddock adjoining the race track. Apparently it hit the ground on the starboard wing and slewed around on to its nose. The front section of the Moth was completely wrecked. The engine was forced back towards the front cockpit".

Registration VH-BBH cancelled 20.9.48 as "withdrawn from use".

The Deloraine Racecourse, located on Racecourse Drive in Deloraine, Tasmania, is a historic site dating back to 1853, making it one of Australia’s oldest racecourses. Horse racing at the venue ceased in 2006 when TasRacing deemed it unsafe for modern racing standards. From the newspaper account above, it would seem that the Tiger Moth was trying to return to Cambridge Airport, Cambridge, Hobart, Tasmania after a forced landing.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Examiner (Launceston, Tasmania) Monday 2 February 1948 Page 3): TIGER MOTH CRASH AT DELORAINE - PILOT'S ESCAPE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/52626227
3. The Canberra Times (Canberra, ACT) Tuesday 3 February 1948 Page 1: NARROW ESCAPE OF PILOT-IN CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2736564
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11352:vh-bbh-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BBH.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deloraine,_Tasmania

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.985: Taken on charge as A17-550 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.7.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Cootamundra 13.7.42. To 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 2.8.42. To 7 EFTS Western Junction, Launcestonm, Tasmania 7.12.42 (for use of Officer Commanding, Australian 12th Infantry Brigade); transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45 at RAAF Western Junction for lonmg-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 15.5.46.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £115 to Charles G Sulzberger, Deloraine, Tasmania; issued to him 22.7.46. Registered as VH-BBH (C of R 1283) 27.4.47 to Charles G Sulzberger, Deloraine, Tasmania.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at Deloraine Racecourse, Deloraine, Tasmania 1.2.48 as pere the above. Registration VH-BBH cancelled 20.9.48 as \"withdrawn from use\"

Location