This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 November 1943 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 410106 |
| MSN: | weisse 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kasteel De Oldenhof, Vollenhove, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the afternoon, the USAAF showed up over the Netherlands. The Bf 109's of the III./JG 1 and the II./JG 3 flew from Volkel airfield that day. They clashed with the P-38 Lightning escort. After the confrontation, three Bf 109 pilots of the III./JG 1 decided to dive quickly through the clouds. Unfortunately for them, the cloud base had lowered.
Oberleutnant Klöpper pulled up hard when he saw the ground coming at him, but it was too late. He hit a chimney of 'De Oldenhof' castle.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Klöpper 58202/10 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn - Buried as unknown
Sources:
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3144&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 