| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA 40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Halim Mazmin Aerospace |
| Registration: | 9M-HMU |
| MSN: | D4.166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8742 hours |
| Cycles: | 17573 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport (TGG/WMKN) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport (TGG/WMKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Terengganu-Sultan Mahmood Airport (TGG/WMKN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Diamond Star DA 40D registered 9M-HMU, suffered a collapse of the nose landing gear during the third attempt to land.
The student pilot was not injured.
Cause
The cause of the accident was the collapse of aircraft NLG during the last landing attempt made by SP due to the overload failure suffered by the NLG from the hard impact during the earlier landing attempts.