| Date: | Friday 16 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-AJW |
| MSN: | 4208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG436, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, lost a wheel on take off from Cox’s Bazar International Airport. The flight tò Dhaka was continued, and there a safe landing was performed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://fr24.com/data/flights/bg436#3a5bbf4c https://www.thedailystar.net/news/bangladesh/news/biman-flight-lands-safely-dhaka-after-losing-wheel-mid-air-3896051 Location
Media: