This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air Spread Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BKJ |
| MSN: | DHA.989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wodonga, Hume, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Albury Aerodrome, NSW (ABX/YMAY) |
| Destination airport: | Wodonga, Hume, Victoria |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BKJ, Air Spread Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Struck HT wires and crashed at Wodonga, Hume, Victoria 16.4.52. Aircraft was involved in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations at the time.
Registration restored 28.4.53 to same owner. but withdrawn from use and registration finally cancelled 27.7.54.
Wodonga is a city on the Victorian side of the border with New South Wales, 324 kilometres (201 miles) north-east of Melbourne, Australia. It is part of the twin city of Albury-Wodonga and is located wholly within the boundaries of the City of Wodonga LGA and is separated from its twin city in New South Wales, Albury, by the Murray River.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12063:vh-bkj-1 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKJ.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wodonga#Transport .
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.989: Taken on charge as A17-554 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.7.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 13.7.42. To 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria 2.8.42. To 7 EFTS Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 24.8.42. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 15.5.46.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £120 to F J Kirkland; issued to him 21.5.46. Registered as VH-BKJ (C of R 1450) 13.12.47 to William J Ambery, Western Junction, Tasmania. Re-registered (at an unknown date) to Edward J Dowling, Cressy, Tasmania. Registered 15.5.51 to Vernon G Reid, Hobart, Tasmania. Registered 15.10.51 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Cheltenham, Victoria. Re-registered 22.11.51 to Air Spread Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Struck HT wires and crashed at Wodonga, Victoria 16.4.52. Registration restored 28.4.53 to same owner, but withdrawn from use and registration finally cancelled 27.7.54.
Location