Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-FGGR, Monday 12 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGGR
MSN: 1DK210
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bromont Roland-Désourdy Airport, QC (ZBM/CZBM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromont Roland-Désourdy Airport, QC (ZBM/CZBM)
Destination airport:Bromont Roland-Désourdy Airport, QC (ZBM/CZBM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated amateur-built SeaRey amphibious aircraft, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Roland-Désourdy Airport (CZBM), QC, with the sole pilot on board. During the landing, on touchdown, the tail wheel separated, causing the aircraft to roll to the left. The aircraft then ran off the runway. The left main landing gear tore off and the aircraft came to rest on the edge of the runway. No fire broke out, no injuries were reported, and the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0055

Location