Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-504 C-FTBA, Thursday 8 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 2025
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Air Andrew Ltd.
Registration: C-FTBA
MSN: 504-4048
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome, MB (CYVD) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome, MB (CYVD)
Destination airport:Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome, MB (CYVD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-504 operated by Air Andrew Ltd. was conducting a VFR local training flight from Virden (CYVD), MB with 2 crew. When the aircraft touched down on Runway 08, a tail wheel shimmy was detected. The aircraft swerved right, exited the runway surface and ground looped. There were no injuries to the 2 crew. There was substantial damage to the aircraft. The ELT did not activate. The operator's maintenance found no defects with the tail wheel or the tail wheel lock.

Sources:

TSB A25C0038

Location