Incident Airbus A321-111 F-GMZC, Sunday 27 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GMZC
MSN: 521
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1749, an Airbus A321-111, was descending towards Paris-CDG when the crew received a "F/CTL Stabilizer Jam" on the ECAM. The crew declared PAN PAN, the Pilot Flying used manual trim until landing.
The flight control law changed to alternative law. Upon extending the landing gear the flight controls reverted to Direct Law. The aircraft landed safely on Paris-Charles de Gaulle runway 08L.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-f-gmzc-operated-by-air-france-on-27-04-2025-near-paris-charles-de-gaulle-ad/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gmzc#3a1362d2
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FGMZC/history/20250427/0405Z/LEMG/LFPG

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11679114 (Photo)

Location