| Date: | Friday 16 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-14A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GXIV |
| MSN: | 140988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), Calgary, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built Vans RV-14A, was intending to conduct a maiden flight after construction. The pilot made an initial attempt at take-off from Runway 17 at Calgary / Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB. The pilot elected to abort the initial attempt due to lower than anticipated aircraft performance during the take-off roll. The pilot then taxied back to the threshold of Runway 17 and a second attempt was made at 07:24 MDT. The aircraft gained approximately 10-20 feet of height during the initial portion of the take-off. The pilot elected to abort the take-off as aircraft performance, once again, was lower than expected. The aircraft descended and contacted the runway, nose landing gear first. The aircraft subsequently bounced back in the air and entered a pilot induced oscillation drifting left of the runway paved surface. The aircraft descended and impacted the grass area on the left side of Runway 17. The right main landing gear was broken free from the aircraft, the nose landing gear collapsed, the prop contacted the ground, and all three prop blades were broken off and the left main landing gear was folded back under the fuselage. The forward fuselage sustained significant damage as well. The pilot received serious injuries but was able to extract himself from the cockpit. There was no post-accident fire.
Sources:
https://calgary.citynews.ca/2025/05/16/springbank-plane-crash/ https://www.ctvnews.ca/calgary/article/aircraft-damaged-substantially-after-veering-off-runway-at-springbank-airport-tsb/ TSB
Location