This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | 23:02 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED809 |
| MSN: | CF-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near 'Varenna' estate, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Amsberg of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Rob McSorley RCAF J/21393 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Brien Liell Gooding RAFVR 1851689 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Francis Rowland Green RAFVR 132744 (NCO:1318943 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Donald Lynch RCAF J/22422 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Lewis Foulkes RAFVR 1034817 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Nelson Bolt RAFVR 1836087 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Peter Reginald Paice RAFVR 152004 (NCO:1332722 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
F/O Lynch lies at the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.797934 / 5.930606)
Sgt Bolt is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
The other five casualties lie at the Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.177699 / 5.932700)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3118&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 