| Date: | Friday 16 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6376S |
| MSN: | CE-619 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 16, 2025, about 1459 central daylight time, a Beech F33A airplane, N6376S, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the engine seemed to perform normally during takeoff. However, shortly afterward, the engine speed dropped abruptly from about 2,780 rpm to less than 2,000 rpm. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and he executed a forced landing to a wooded area southeast of the airport.
The airplane came to rest upright about 0.50-mile southeast of the departure end of the runway. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed a small fire near the outboard portion of the left wing. Unfortunately, the fire spread and consumed most of the airframe before it could be extinguished.
The extent of the post-impact fire damage will preclude an examination of the airframe fuel system. An engine examination is planned once the airplane has been recovered from the accident site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc13.com/post/harris-county-sheriffs-office-deputies-find-pilot-missing-aircraft-crash-tree-west-houston-airport/16440691/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N6376S https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6376S/history/20250516/1954Z/KIWS/KIWS https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a85af8&lat=29.813&lon=-95.669&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2025-05-16&trackLabels Location
Media: