Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 HP-1899PST, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:21:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air Panama
Registration: HP-1899PST
MSN: 20306
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:40621 hours
Cycles:56297 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Bocas Del Toro, Colón Island -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Panama flight PST982, a Fokker 50, was destroyed when it veered off runway 27 after landing at Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Colón Island, Panama. One crew member suffered serious injuries.

The flight from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) was delayed approximately 3 hours due to prevailing weather conditions in the country.
For this flight, the first officer (FO) was the pilot flying (PF), and the captain was the pilot monitoring (PM). The flight proceeded uneventfully.
At 20:49 Flight 982 made first contact on with Bocas Del Toro Airport tower, reporting they were at GEMER. The tower reported moderate rain, calm wind, and a wet runway.
The pilot in command reported they would proceed to 10 NM to attempt an approach, and if it was not possible, they would return to Panama City.
At 20:55, the captain reported reaching 10 NM and stated they would continue the approach to KOMDI, to try to gain visual reference of the field.
At 20:58, the tower controller informed that there was lightning activity (CB) over the station. They had visual contact with the aircraft at approximately 4 NM, requested their distance, and the crew reported they were at KOMDI and had the field in sight. The flight was cleared for landing on runway 27, with calm wind and caution advised due to a wet runway.
After touchdown, the aircraft experienced a runway excursion to the right side. The aircraft crossed a ditch and the right-hand wing and tail section broke off. The left-hand wing was severely twisted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: ACCID-019-HP-1899PST-2025
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.midiario.com/nacionales/lo-ultimo-vuelo-de-air-panama-se-desvia-tras-aterrizaje-en-bocas-38-personas-resultan-ilesas/
https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/avion-sale-pista-isla-colon_1_2189930.amp.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HP1899PST/history/20250516/2210Z/MPMG/MPBO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1173625_1715632533.jpg (photo)

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Panama

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-FKV, B-12273, PH-JCF

Location

Media: