Incident ATR 72-600 B-16853, Friday 16 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2025
Time:23:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Mandarin Airlines
Registration: B-16853
MSN: 1473
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mandarin Airlines flight AE301, an ATR 72-600, took off from Kaohsiung Airport (KHH) when the No. 1 engine cowling opened.
The flight returned and landed safely at Kaohsiung, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Flight AE301 was the first flight of the day after remaining at KHH overnight. The operated said that the maintenance personnel on duty did not close the engine cowling.

METAR:

RCKH 162300Z 09006KT 9999 FEW025 29/24 Q1010 NOSIG RMK A2985
RCKH 170000Z 14008KT 120V190 9999 FEW027 31/23 Q1011 NOSIG RMK A2986

Sources:

https://news.ttv.com.tw/news/11405160001100W
https://tw.news.yahoo.com/%E8%8F%AF%E4%BF%A1%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E6%9C%AA%E7%A2%BA%E5%AF%A6%E9%97%9C%E9%96%89%E7%99%BC%E5%8B%95%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%96%E7%BD%A9%E7%B7%8A%E6%80%A5%E8%BF%94%E8%88%AA-%E6%B0%91%E8%88%AA%E5%B1%80%E8%AA%BF%E6%9F%A5-045904557.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16853#3a5ab321

Location

Media: